Shawn William Murphy, s/k/a Shawn D. Murphy v CW
[…] We also agree that the Commonwealth failed to prove the gun had a value of $200 or more. The purchase price for the gun was $199, excluding tax and interest for layaway, and Croft testified that he could not sell the gun for more than the purchase price. However, we do not agree that the Commonwealth had to prove the value of the gun. "An indictment is a written accusation of a crime and is intended to inform the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him." Hairston v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 211, 213, 343 S.E.2d 355, 357 (1986). Code § 19.2-220 provides that the indictment must include a concise, definite written statement describing the offense charged. "In describing the offense, . . . the indictment or information may state so much of the common law or statutory definition of the offense as is sufficient to advise what offense is charged." Code § 19.2-220. Rule 3A:6 requires an indictment to cite the defining statute or ordinance. - 3 - Here, in its written statement describing the crime, the indictment clearly outlined a grand larceny of a firearm, as prohibited by Code § 18.2-95, and incorrectly cited Code § 18.2-108.1. Rule