Nicholas Kourakos v Mario Stylianou
[…] "We will not consider for the first time on appeal an issue that was not preserved in the trial court." Martin v. Martin, 27 Va. App. 745, 752, 501 S.E.2d 450, 453 (1998) (en banc). This rule "applies equally to both pro se litigants and those who are represented by counsel." Newsome v. Newsome, 18 Va. App. 22, 24-25, 441 S.E.2d 346, 347 (1994). Moreover, the record does not reflect any reason to invoke the good cause or ends of justice exceptions to Rule 5A:18. See Code § 16.1-296(H) (providing that "[i]n cases involving support, no appeal shall be allowed until the party applying for the same or someone for him gives bond, in an amount and with sufficient surety approved by the judge or by his clerk if there is one, to abide by such judgment as may be rendered on appeal if the appeal is perfected or, if not perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was rendered"). Motion to Modify Child Support "In a petition for modification of child support and spousal support, the burden is on the moving party to prove [by a preponderance of the evidence] a material change in circumstances that warrants modification of support."