Daniel Soctt Piela v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Finally, Stolk, aided by two deputies, "put [defendant] up against the wall," applied "a come-along hold," and removed him from the cell. Defendant physically "resisted" and "curse[d] all the time," reminding Stolk that "he wouldn't be in jail forever" and threatening to "take care of" him when "he had the chance." Defendant argues on appeal that such "conduct did not oppose, impede or resist the officer's efforts to ensure a secure prison" but only offended and insulted Stolk. II. Code § 18.2-460(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any law enforcement officer in the performance of his duties or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so by such . . . law enforcement officer, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."