Eric Durrell Jackson v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Accordingly, the evidence was insufficient to support a finding of malice and, consequently, insufficient to sustain the malicious wounding conviction. IV. CONSIDERATION OF JACKSON'S JUVENILE OFFENSES The trial court imposed a sentence of twenty years with ten suspended. Defense counsel's motion that the court re-sentence Jackson without considering his juvenile convictions was denied. On appeal, Jackson claims that the trial court should not have considered the previous offenses that he committed as a juvenile - 10 - when computing the sentencing guidelines recommendation because Code § 16.1-308 (repealed in 1997) was clear and unambiguous in its language that, "A finding of guilty on a petition charging delinquency, under the provisions of this law shall not operate to impose any of the disabilities ordinarily imposed by a conviction for a crime . . . ." We note from the outset that the sentencing guidelines "are not binding on the trial judge; rather, the guidelines are merely a 'tool' to assist the judge in fixing an appropriate punishment." Belcher v. Commonwealth, 17 Va.