Eric Durrell Jackson v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See Josephs v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 87, 99, 390 S.E.2d 491, 497 (1990) (en banc). According to "[f]undamental principles," the Commonwealth must "prove every essential element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt." Moore v. Commonwealth, 254 Va. 184, 186, 491 S.E.2d 739, 740 (1997). For circumstantial evidence to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, it must be wholly consistent with guilt and wholly inconsistent with innocence. See Bishop v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 164, 169, 313 S.E.2d 390, 393 (1984). Code § 18.2-51 provides in pertinent part: If any person maliciously . . . wound[s] any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall . . . be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Thus, the statute defines two crimes: malicious wounding and the lesser-included offense of unlawful wounding. The element of malice distinguishes the two, and it is the Commonwealth's burden to establish that element. See Miller v. Commonwealth, 5 Va.