Edward K. Burgess v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Burgess was trying to pull the keys - 2 - from Evans' hands. Diaz took the keys from Burgess' hand and assisted Evans in putting Burgess in the cell. The prosecutor argued to the jury that Burgess and White attempted to rob Evans of his keys. He also argued that White grabbed Evans and Burgess pushed Evans into White's grasp as they "were attempting to gain control of his person." At the conclusion of the arguments the jury deliberated and convicted Burgess of both indicted offenses -- attempted robbery and attempted abduction. II. Code § 18.2-47 states that "any person, who, by force . . . seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of 'abduction.'" Brown v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 310, 337 S.E.2d 711 (1985), the Supreme Court held as follows: [D]etention is a discrete species of abduction.