Mario Ballard, s/k/a Mario Maurice Ballard v CW
[…] Ballard maintains on appeal that because his father was not served with process in the juvenile court proceeding, the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to hear the matter upon transfer from the juvenile court. The Supreme Court of Virginia recently decided the case of Moore v. Commonwealth, 259 Va. ___, ___ S.E.2d ___ (2000) (No. 990776) and noted, [s]ince the defendant committed the . . . offenses after July 1, 1996, the provisions of Code § 16.1-269.1(E) are applicable to the resolution of his case . . . . [T]hat section provides in relevant - 2 - part: "An indictment in the circuit court cures any error or defect in any proceeding held in the juvenile court except with respect to the juvenile's age." Under the plain language of this statute, an indictment by a grand jury cures any defect or error, except one regarding a juvenile's age, which has occurred in any juvenile court proceeding.