Dorah Maeda Ogolo v Pie Gourmet Ltd., et al.
[…] Code § 65.2-708(A) required that a change-in-condition application be filed within twenty-four months from the last day - 2 - for which compensation was paid. It is undisputed that Ogolo returned to work October 9, 1995, and did not file her change-in-condition application until November 24, 1997. Accordingly, unless the tolling provision contained in Code § 65.2-708(C) applied to extend the limitations period beyond October 8, 1997, the commission correctly determined that the claim was not timely filed. Code § 65.2-708(C) provides that "[a]ll wages paid, for a period not exceeding twenty-four consecutive months, to an employee (i) who is physically unable to return to [her] pre-injury work due to a compensable injury and (ii) who is provided work within his capacity at a wage equal to or greater than his pre-injury wage, shall be considered compensation." The commission found that when Ogolo returned to work she "was able to perform fully the duties of her pre-injury position." The evidence supports that finding. Dr.