Deborah C. Thomas v John R. Thomas
[…] Under familiar principles we view [the] evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party below. Where, as here, the court hears the evidence ore tenus, its finding is entitled to great weight and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Martin v. Pittsylvania County Dep't of Soc. Servs., 3 Va. App. - 5 - 15, 20, 348 S.E.2d 13, 16 (1986) (citation omitted). Abuse of alcohol by a parent may pose serious concerns warranting action by the trial court to protect the best interests of the children. See Code § 20-124.3(2), (9) (considering the physical and mental condition of each parent in determining custody and visitation arrangements); Code § 20-124.2 ("[t]he court shall have the continuing authority and jurisdiction to make any additional orders necessary to effectuate and enforce" its custody and visitation orders). The trial court heard the parties' testimony concerning the father's consumption of alcohol, and found "no necessity" to enter an order restraining the father's consumption of alcohol. The record supports this finding. Affirmed. - 6 -