Deborah C. Thomas v John R. Thomas
[…] I. The mother contends that the trial court erred in awarding joint legal custody of the children. In matters of a child's welfare, trial courts - 2 - are vested with broad discretion in making the decisions necessary to guard and to foster a child's best interests. A trial court's determination of matters within its discretion is reversible on appeal only for an abuse of that discretion, and a trial court's decision will not be set aside unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Farley v. Farley, 9 Va. App. 326, 328, 387 S.E.2d 794, 795 (1990) (citations omitted). See Code § 20-124.2(B) ("In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child."). A. The mother argues that the trial court failed to give proper consideration to the parties' inability to communicate and cooperate.