Sherry Denise Battle v City of Norfolk
[…] The parties agree that appellate proceedings over the petition for writ of prohibition had concluded at that time. The record reflects no order setting the case for trial; however, the trial commenced on April 28, 1997. On that day prior to trial, Battle moved for dismissal of the charges because the case had not been tried within the statutory constraints of the speedy trial provisions of Code § 19.2-243. The court denied the motion, the cases were heard by a jury and the jury returned a verdict of not guilty of assault and guilty of disorderly conduct. Code § 19.2-243 provides in part: [w]here a case is before a circuit court on appeal from a conviction of a misdemeanor or traffic infraction in a district court, the accused shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if the trial de novo in the circuit court is not commenced (i) within five months from the date of the - 2 - conviction if the accused has been held continuously in custody or (ii) within nine months of the date of the conviction if the accused has been recognized for his appearance in the circuit court. The provisions of this section shall not apply to such period of time as the failure to try the accused was caused: 1. By his insanity or by reason of his confinement in a hospital for care and observation; 2. By the witnesses for the Commonwealth being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending by sickness or accident; 3. By the granting of a separate trial at the request of a person indicted jointly with others for a felony; 4. By continuance granted on the motion of the accused or his counsel, or by concurrence of the accused or his counsel in such motion by the attorney for the Commonwealth, or by the failure of the accused or his counsel to make a timely objection to such a motion by the attorney for the Commonwealth, or by reason of his escaping from jail or failing to appear according to his recognizance; or 5. By the inability of the jury to agree in their verdict. But the time during the pendency of any appeal in any appellate court shall not be included as applying to the provisions of this section. We do not reach the issue of whether the time expended during an appeal of a civil proceeding for an extraordinary writ ancillary to a criminal prosecution is chargeable to the - 3 - Commonwealth under Code § 19.2-243. After appellate proceedings concluded, twelve months elapsed from April 23,