Sherry Denise Battle v City of Norfolk
[…] We do not reach the issue of whether the time expended during an appeal of a civil proceeding for an extraordinary writ ancillary to a criminal prosecution is chargeable to the - 3 - Commonwealth under Code § 19.2-243. After appellate proceedings concluded, twelve months elapsed from April 23, 1996 to the date of the trial on April 28, 1997. The record reflects no justifiable basis for delay in setting the case for trial. We have previously stated that, Code § 19.2-241 requires that "[t]he judge of each circuit court shall fix a day of his [or her] court when the trial of criminal cases will commence" and that the accused "shall be tried within the time limits fixed in [Code] § 19.2-243." This Code section is, in part, a legislative acknowledgement of the obvious imperative that the trial judge, rather than the prosecutor or the accused, controls the trial docket.