Malcolm A. Agnew v Baker Roofing Co. and VEC
[…] The commission disagreed that Agnew was denied due process or that the findings of the appeals examiner were procured by extrinsic fraud. Agnew next filed a Petition for Judicial Review in the Circuit Court of Hanover County. Baker filed a demurrer, and the trial court sustained the demurrer and dismissed the case. Agnew filed a motion for reconsideration, which the trial court also denied, holding that no new issues were raised by the motion. Notice of Hearing Agnew first challenges the sufficiency of the notice of the appeals examiner's December 28, 1995 hearing. Code § 60.2-620 provides that an appeal tribunal, "after affording the claimant and any other parties reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing, shall have jurisdiction to consider all issues with respect to the claim . . . ." Agnew admits that he received the December 7, 1995 Notice of Appeal from the commission when Baker appealed the claims deputy's award for benefits.