Ray Lynn Knott v Bonnie Lou Painter (Knott)
[…] The parties had no children, and the property settlement agreement waived spousal support but did provide that the husband would pay * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. $5,000 to the wife. Knott was to pay this amount in periodic payments of $150 per month. 20, 1993. He was to begin the payments August At the time of the contempt hearing, April 1, 1997, he had made no payments. Knott argues that the $5,000 obligation was a simple debt and neither child support nor spousal support. Thus, he argues, it cannot be enforced under Code § 20-109.1 by contempt. He contends it can only be enforced as a civil money judgment. We disagree. Code § 20-109.1 provides in pertinent part: Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree . . . of divorce . . . any valid agreement between the parties, . . ., concerning . . ., or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary. Where the court affirms, ratifies and incorporates by reference in its decree such agreement or provision thereof, it shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree. (Emphasis added). The purpose of the statute is to encourage the voluntary settlement of property, custody and support matters. To facilitate enforcement of the terms of an incorporated agreement, the court may use its contempt power. Va. 457, 219 S.E.2d 864 (1975). See Morris v.