Michael Kelly Puckett v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Puckett sought to arrange a compromise and convinced them to call Rawley to discuss his proposal. When the employees exited the trailer after making the call, they saw Puckett driving away in a truck and the Bobcat was gone. Subsequently, Bank "called the note" and required Valley, as guarantor, to pay the balance due on the note. The next day, Rockingham County Sheriff's Deputy Carter Ritchie asked Puckett to disclose the location of the Bobcat, but Puckett refused. Neither Bank nor Valley ever gave Puckett permission to remove the property from the Fulks Run address. Code § 18.2-115 provides that any person possessing personal property subject to a lien who "fraudulently . . . remove[s] such property from the premises where it has been agreed that it shall remain, and refuse[s] to disclose the location thereof . . . without the written consent of the owner or lienor . . . shall be deemed guilty of the larceny thereof." [T]he fact that such person after demand therefor by the lienholder . . . or his agent, shall fail or refuse to disclose to such claimant or his agent the location of the property, or to surrender the same, shall be prima facie evidence of [a] violation of the provisions of this section. Id.