Drew Tidwell v. Jennifer Late
[…] Code § 20-108 states, “No support order may be retroactively modified, but may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification in any court, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given to the responding party.” (Emphasis added.) “[W]hether to make modification of a support order effective during a period when a petition is pending is entirely within the discretion of the trial court.” O’Brien v. Rose, 14 Va. App. 960, 965, 420 S.E.2d 246, 249 (1992); see also Stiles v. Stiles, 48 Va.