Drew Tidwell v. Jennifer Late
[…] Culpeper Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 55 Va. App. 106, 108 n.1, 684 S.E.2d 219, 220 n.1 (2009) (“an appellate court decides cases on the best and narrowest ground available” (internal quotations and citations omitted)). 2 The circuit court used $42,000, not $42,200, for father’s income in 2016, so father’s average monthly income for 2013 through 2016 is $4,313.85. In issuing its ruling from the bench, the circuit court stated that father’s average monthly income was $4,313. The child support worksheet attached to the final order states that father’s monthly income is $4,314. -7- Code § 20-108.2(C) defines gross income as: [A]ll income from all sources, and shall include, but not be limited to, income from salaries, wages, commissions, royalties, bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits except as listed below, workers’ compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, veterans’ benefits, spousal support, rental income, gifts, prizes or awards. Furthermore, “[g]ross income shall be subject to deduction of reasonable business expenses for persons with income from self-employment, a partnership, or a closely held business.” Id. Code § 20-108.1 states that there is a rebuttable presumption that the guidelines from Code § 20-108.2 establish “the correct amount of child support to be awarded.”