Drew Tidwell v. Jennifer Late
[…] Furthermore, “[g]ross income shall be subject to deduction of reasonable business expenses for persons with income from self-employment, a partnership, or a closely held business.” Id. Code § 20-108.1 states that there is a rebuttable presumption that the guidelines from Code § 20-108.2 establish “the correct amount of child support to be awarded.” “[A]fter determining the presumptive amount of support according to the schedule, the trial court may adjust the amount based on the factors found in Code §§ 20-107.2 and 20-108.1.” Richardson, 12 Va. App. at 21, 401 S.E.2d at 896 (emphasis in original). Code § 20-108.1 explains that in child support cases, a “court shall consider all evidence presented relevant to any issues joined in that proceeding . . . [and a] court’s decision in any such proceeding shall be rendered upon the evidence relevant to each individual case.” See also Niblett, 65 Va.