Drew Tidwell v. Jennifer Late
[…] Murphy, 65 Va. App. 581, 590, 779 S.E.2d 236, 240 (2015) (quoting Code § 20-108.1(B)). A trial court may decide that based on the facts of a particular case, it should deviate from the child support guidelines because a party’s current gross income does not adequately represent a party’s ability to provide child support. Factor 11 of Code § 20-108.1 allows a trial court to consider the “[e]arning capacity, -8- obligations, financial resources, and special needs of each parent.” For cases in which a party’s income fluctuates, a trial court could average a party’s income over a reasonable period of time in order to ascertain a party’s true earning capacity. See Patel v. Patel, 61 Va.