Drew Tidwell v. Jennifer Late
[…] Father then questioned mother about the summer camps and whether she believed that he should be responsible for a portion of the camps, even though it was during her vacation time with them. She responded affirmatively because she would be working and this expense was “work related child care.” She explained that this proposal was “based on talking to the children and following their interests and what they would like to do this summer.” Despite having the opportunity to do so, father did not question mother further about child care costs. Code § 20-108.2(F) states, “Any child-care costs incurred on behalf of the child or children due to employment of the custodial parent shall be added to the basic child support obligation.” “This language is mandatory.” Prizzia v. Prizzia, 58 Va. App. 137, 171, 707 S.E.2d 461, 477 (2011). In Prizzia, the mother testified about her child care expenses, but did not provide additional proof of those expenses. Id.