Angela Maye Holt v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] B. APPLICATION OF THE ENDS OF JUSTICE EXCEPTION Code § 18.2-178(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other 4 We also reverse Glenn, 49 Va. App. at 423 n.3, 642 S.E.2d at 287 n.3, to the extent it holds that a panel opinion is vacated rather than stayed upon the grant of en banc review. -6- property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof . . . .” To sustain a conviction for larceny by false pretenses, the Commonwealth must prove: “(1) an intent to defraud; (2) an actual fraud; (3) use of false pretenses for the purpose of perpetrating the fraud; and (4) accomplishment of the fraud by means of the false pretenses used for the