Angela Maye Holt v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See Redman, 25 Va. App. at 223, 487 S.E.2d at 273. As the record fails to affirmatively prove that Holt did not make a false representation of an existing fact or past event and implies that she actually made such a statement, we decline to apply the ends of justice exception to Rule 5A:18 to her argument concerning this issue, and therefore, do not consider her argument that the evidence was insufficient to prove that she used false pretenses to perpetrate the fraud at issue in this case. - 10 - B. THE EVIDENCE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT HOLT’S CONVICTION OF EMBEZZLEMENT Code § 18.2-111 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any . . . personal property, tangible or intangible, . . . which shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another . . . he shall be guilty of embezzlement.” To sustain a conviction under this statute, “the Commonwealth must prove that the accused ‘wrongfully appropriated to [her] use or benefit, with the intent to deprive the owner thereof, the property entrusted to [her].’” Brown v. Commonwealth, 56 Va.