Jeffrey D. Wells v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Banks, 274 Va. at 454-55, 650 S.E.2d at 696 (quoting Saks Fifth Ave., Inc. v. James, Ltd., 272 Va. 177, 188, 630 S.E.2d 304, 311 (2006)). And “[w]hen determining the sufficiency of the evidence, we consider all admitted evidence, including the evidence appellant here asserts was inadmissible.” Lunsford v. Commonwealth, 55 Va. App. 59, 62, 683 S.E.2d 831, 833 (2009); see Code § 19.2-324.1 (stating in relevant part, “In appeals . . . , when a challenge to a conviction rests on a claim that the evidence was insufficient because the trial court improperly admitted evidence, the reviewing court shall consider all evidence admitted at trial to determine whether there is sufficient evidence to sustain the conviction”). Although the radar reading was admitted into evidence without objection, Wells relies upon Royals v. Commonwealth, 198 Va. 876, 96 S.E.2d 812 (1957), and Gray v. Commonwealth, 18 Va.