Jeffrey D. Wells v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 836, 838, 447 S.E.2d 537, 538 (1994) (“Untiedt objected to the photocopy’s admission . . . .”); cf. Farmer v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 609, 610, 139 S.E.2d 40, 41 (1964) (stating that the facts of the case were presented on appeal in an agreed statement of facts, which “lack[ed] some of the desired details pertinent to the questions presented,” but indicated that Farmer had at least cross-examined the trooper on his testimony). Simply put, under the facts of the above recited case law and Code § 46.2-882, the question of calibration under Code § 46.2-882 must be addressed within the context of an objection to admissibility, not in the context of a motion to strike. Specifically, Code § 46.2-882 by its express terms only addresses presentation of a calibration certificate, “[i]n any court or -7- legal proceeding in which any question arises about the calibration or accuracy of any . . . radar . . . used to determine the speed of any motor vehicle.” (Emphasis added).2 While Wells “couches [the radar unit’s accuracy] as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, it presents only a question regarding the admissibility of [the radar reading], which was waived because the objection was not timely raised during the trial.” Bitar v.