Ronald James Everett v. Asli Carome, f/k/a Asli Everett
[…] Dailey v. Dailey, 59 Va. App. 734, 739, 722 S.E.2d 321, 324 (2012) (citing Bailey v. Bailey, 54 Va. App. 209, 215, 677 S.E.2d 56, 59 (2009)). Thus, the trial court’s reading of the parties’ PSA is also a question of law which we review de novo. Id. 2. JURISDICTION TO MODIFY R.E.’S SUPPORT Husband’s fourth and fifth assignments of error allege that the trial court erred in finding that it did not have jurisdiction to modify support for the parties’ adult son, R.E. Code § 20-108 states that a court may modify its decree of child support “as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require.” The Supreme Court further explained this jurisdictional issue in its per curiam opinion in Cutshaw v. Cutshaw, 220 Va. 638, 261 S.E.2d 52 -6- (1979) (per curiam).