Cris R. Anderson v. Cris R. Anderson, d/b/a Anderson Plumbing and Firstcomp Insurance Company
[…] It will be necessary to determine whether a claimant was actually on his way to a doctor’s appointment as opposed to somewhere else when a fall occurred. Moreover, the question of whether a fall was caused by the need to travel to the doctor’s appointment or would have occurred absent any such trip will need to be answered.8 Without the answers to such questions of fact, we cannot conclude whether a particular injury is rightfully considered a compensable consequence of the industrial accident. In this case, the Commission sat as fact-finder. Code § 65.2-706 (the findings of the full Commission on review, “as provided in § 65.2-705, shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact”). Given that the Commission applied the rule of Mullins, it determined only that claimant had not entered his vehicle at the time of the fall. It did not make further factual findings because they were unnecessary under Mullins.