Tyric Javon Williams v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 16.1-277.1 applies when the juvenile court has authority to adjudicate the matter or decide whether to transfer it for trial under adult procedures. The statute protects juveniles when held in secure detention, 4 and its remedy is limited to release from detention. In this case, the defendant was transferred to jail after his first preliminary hearing and was no longer held in juvenile detention. Code § 16.1-277.1 did not apply while he was in jail. shall be conducted within 120 days from the date the petition or petitions are filed. (Emphasis added.) 3 Code § 16.1-269.1(B) provides, in part, that "[t]he juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing whenever a juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with murder . . . ." Code § 16.1-269.1(D) provides that "[u]pon a finding of probable cause pursuant to a preliminary hearing under subsection B . . ., the juvenile court shall certify the charge, . . ., to the grand jury. Such certification shall divest the juvenile court of jurisdiction . . . ." 4 Juveniles are confined in "secure detention" "designed to prevent escape and to restrict the movement and activities of children held in lawful custody." Code § 16.1-228. - 3 - The indictment cured any error of which the defendant now complains that arose in the juvenile proceedings.