Tyric Javon Williams v Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] He unconditionally pled guilty to second degree murder pursuant to a plea agreement, agreed that he had thoroughly discussed the plea with his attorney, and acknowledged that he was waiving his right of appeal. The defendant contends a violation of Code § 16.1-277.1 2 divested the trial court of jurisdiction to convict him. 1 We The Court affirmed the decision in Commonwealth v. Baker, 258 Va. 1, 516 S.E.2d 219 (1999). 2 Code § 16.1-277.1 provides, in relevant part: A. When a child is held continuously in secure detention, he shall be released from confinement if there is no adjudicatory or transfer hearing conducted by the court for the matters upon which he was detained within twenty-one days from the date he was first detained. B. If a child is not held in secure detention or is released from same after having been confined, an adjudicatory or transfer hearing on the matters charged in the petition or petitions issued against him - 2 - conclude Code § 16.1-277.1 was inapplicable. 16 years old and charged with murder. The defendant was Code § 16.1-269.1 3 limited the juvenile court to conducting a preliminary hearing and certifying the charge to the grand jury. Once the juvenile court found probable cause and certified the charge, it lost jurisdiction. Code § 16.1-277.1 applies when the juvenile court has authority to adjudicate the matter or decide whether to transfer it for trial under adult procedures. The statute protects juveniles when held in secure detention, 4 and its remedy is limited to release from detention. In this case, the defendant was transferred to jail after his first preliminary hearing and was no longer held in juvenile detention. Code § 16.1-277.1 did not apply while he was in jail. shall be conducted within 120 days from the date the petition or petitions are filed. (Emphasis added.) 3 Code § 16.1-269.1(B) provides, in part, that "[t]he juvenile court shall conduct a preliminary hearing whenever a juvenile fourteen years of age or older is charged with murder . . . ." Code § 16.1-269.1(D) provides that "[u]pon a finding of probable cause pursuant to a