State v. Eric Champagne
[…] Defendant emphasized that locating a responsible adult was something outside of defendant’s control and therefore imposing this condition was wholly restrictive of defendant’s liberty without any viable means for compliance. The criminal division concluded that the statute’s plain language contemplated that there existed a responsible adult or organization willing to take custody of the accused, and imposition of the condition here where there was no ability to secure a responsible adult or organization exceeded the court’s authority under § 7554(a)(1)(A) and (a)(2)(A). We agree with the court’s statutory analysis. The conditions at issue here allow the criminal division to “[p]lace a defendant into the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise” the defendant and “[p]lace restrictions on the travel, association, or place of abode of the defendant during the period of release.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1)(A)-(B) and (a)(2)(A)-(B). Both conditions may be imposed either to mitigate the risk of flight or to protect the public.