State v. Eric Champagne
[…] The monetary bail condition imposed in this case is not challenged on appeal. must be the “least restrictive” necessary. Id. The statute provides factors for the court to use in determining whether a person presents a risk of flight from prosecution, lists the types of conditions that may be imposed, and provides additional considerations to guide the court’s analysis. Id. § 7554. Among other options, to mitigate the risk of flight or protect the public, the criminal division can “[p]lace a defendant into the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise” the defendant or “[p]lace restrictions on the travel, association, or place of abode of the defendant.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1)(A)-(B), (a)(2)(A)-(B).