State v. Eric Champagne
[…] Like Condition 4, the State contends that the criminal division erred in striking this condition. To protect the public the statute allows the court to impose “restrictions on the travel, association, or place of abode of the defendant during the period of release.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(2)(B).6 We need not address the scope of what is permitted under this statutory provision because the proceedings below support the criminal division’s decision in this case to vacate the condition. 6 The trial court indicated that the curfew provision was imposed under § 7554(a)(2)(D), which allows the court to impose “any other condition found reasonably necessary to protect the public, except that a physically restrictive condition may only be imposed in extraordinary circumstances.” We need not reach the question of whether the authority to impose the curfew condition stems from the specific statutory provision allowing the court to impose restrictions on travel, association, or place of abode or under the catchall condition cited by the trial court here because we conclude