Advanced Power Conversion Solutions Inc. v. Department of Labor
[…] We agree with the Department that employer waived any challenge to the April 2020 successorship determination by failing to timely appeal it, and the ALJ and Board lacked jurisdiction to consider that issue below. Although the Department raises this argument for the first time on appeal, “subject matter jurisdiction is an issue that may be raised at any time.” Poston v. Poston, 161 Vt. 591, 592 (1993). The unemployment-compensation statute requires a party to appeal an administrative determination to an ALJ within thirty days. 21 V.S.A. § 1337a(a) (“Any employing unit aggrieved by an administrative determination affecting its rate of contributions . . . may, within 30 days after date thereof, file with the Commissioner a petition for a hearing thereon, which petition shall set forth specifically and in detail the grounds upon which it is claimed the administrative determination is erroneous.”). “A timely appeal is jurisdictional,” and the Board does not have discretion to extend this statutory appeal period. Allen v. Vt. Emp. Sec.