Robert Tourangeau v. Phyllis Tourangeau
[…] In May 2018, husband filed this motion to modify spousal maintenance, stating that he had been terminated from his employment and could not longer meet his support obligation. The parties agreed to bifurcate the hearing on the motion to first address whether husband had met his threshold burden of demonstrating a real, substantial, and unanticipated change of circumstances. See 15 V.S.A. § 758 (providing that court may modify maintenance obligation, regardless of whether it is based on stipulation or agreement, “upon a showing of a real, substantial, and unanticipated change of circumstances”). Following an October 2019 evidentiary hearing at which only husband testified, the family division denied father’s motion, concluding that husband had failed to show changed circumstances that would warrant further consideration of his motion.