Alan and Judith Davis v. Margaret Maxwell and Town of Charleston
[…] The court declined to enter summary judgment on that question. The court also denied summary judgment on the issue of adverse possession, ruling that the Blys’ and Maxwells’ claimed use of the disputed land, when viewed most favorably to defendant, could support a claim of adverse possession. An evidentiary hearing without a jury was held over two days in June 2016. Following the hearing, in a September 27, 2016, decision, the superior court ruled in favor of plaintiffs. First, the court stated the defendant could not benefit from 19 V.S.A. § 775, which provides that a discontinued town highway located between lands of two different owners “shall be returned to the lots to which it originally belonged, if they can be determined; if not, it shall be equally divided between the owners of the lands on each side.” The court ruled that because the Blys owned all of the lands on both sides of the town right of way and sold a specific lot that excluded ownership beyond the western edge of the right of way, the Blys had no rights to the land underlying the right of way except a right of access.