Vermont v. Kuzawski
[…] These definitions also extend to the offenses in Subchapter 6 of the same chapter and title, which addresses domestic assaults including first degree aggravated domestic assault. Several of these statutes include not just provisions penalizing a completed act, such as an assault, but also an attempt to commit an act. See, e.g., 13 V.S.A. 5 § 1023(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of simple assault if he or she . . . attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”); id. § 1024(a)(2) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if the person . . . attempts to cause . . . bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon . . . .”); id. § 1043(a)(2) (“A person commits the crime of first degree aggravated domestic assault if the person . . . attempts to use . . . a