In re Serendipity Morales
[…] Id. ¶ 14. Similarly, this Court has applied a standard articulated by the Legislature in allowing nonattorneys to represent a corporation in court under certain circumstances. See, e.g. Bandler v. Cohen Rosenthal & Kramer, LLP, 2015 VT 115, ¶¶ 7, 14, __ Vt. __, 131 A.3d 733 7 (applying standard in 11A V.S.A. § 3.02(1)); 11A V.S.A. § 3.02 (authorizing corporation to appear through nonattorney representative if proposed representative is “authorized to represent the corporation, . . . demonstrates adequate legal knowledge and skills to represent the organization without unduly burdening the opposing party or the court[,] . . . [and] shares a common interest with the corporation”). ¶ 15. And, applying another standard articulated by the Legislature, this Court has recognized that nonattorney employees of the Office of Child Support may sign complaints and motions and participate in child support hearings before a magistrate. McSweeney v.