State v. James Cushing
[…] This Court will not address arguments raised for the first time on appeal. See, e.g., State v. Campbell, 2015 VT 50, ¶ 21, ___ Vt. ___, ___ A.3d ___ (explaining that this Court will not address issues that were not raised with specificity and clarity below; “[t]he purpose of this limitation is so the trial court will have an opportunity to fully develop the relevant facts and to reach considered legal conclusions” (quotation omitted)). Accordingly, we review solely as to condition 14. ¶ 3. Pursuant to § 7556(b), when conditions of release have been imposed, an appeal may be taken to a single justice of this Court. “Any order so appealed shall be affirmed if it is supported by the proceedings below.” Id. The trial court has discretion to impose conditions of release under 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a), see State v.