State v. James Cushing
[…] Id. § 7554(a). Under § 7554(a)(1), a judicial officer has the authority to impose a myriad of conditions designed to “reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.” In cases 3 where a judicial officer determines that the conditions imposed to secure appearance “will not reasonably protect the public,” § 7554(a)(2) authorizes the imposition of “the least restrictive” or “the least restrictive combination” of five statutorily-enumerated conditions, which are designed to “reasonably assure protection of the public.” Additionally and separately, § 7554(a)(3) authorizes a judicial officer to “order that a defendant not harass or contact or cause to be harassed or contacted a victim or potential witness.” “In determining which conditions of release to impose under [§ 7554(a)], the judicial officer shall, on the basis of available information, take into account” various statutorily-enumerated factors, including: the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the weight of the evidence against the accused, the accused’s family ties, employment, financial resources, character and mental condition, the length of residence in the community, record of convictions, and record of appearance at court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings. Id. § 7554(b). In making its determinations, the judicial officer may also consider “[r]ecent history of actual violence or threats of violence . . . as bearing on the character and mental condition of the accused.” Id. ¶ 11. In this case, the court imposed a condition that defendant not contact Cameron, the alleged victim of the charged offense.