State v. van Aelstyn
[…] eyes open' "); Lewis, 156 Vt. at 655, 586 A.2d  at 552 (finding that right
  to self-representation is "constitutionally guaranteed even though
  [defendant] may conduct his own defense ultimately to his own detriment"
  (quotations omitted)). 

                                     II.
   
       ¶ 17.  Defendant argues that a post-conviction amendment to
  Vermont's stalking statute mandates that he receive a new trial.  Defendant
  was found guilty of stalking in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 1062 in January
  2005 and was sentenced in March 2005.  In July 2005, 13 V.S.A. § 1061 was
  amended: the definition of "stalk," which had prohibited conduct that
  "causes the person to fear for his or her physical safety," a subjective
  test, was redefined to include only conduct that "would cause a reasonable
  person to fear for his or her physical safety," an objective test.  2005,
  No. 83, § 4 (emphasis added).  The jury was instructed on the definition of
  "stalk" contained in § 1061 as it existed at the time of the offense and
  trial-with the subjective standard for fear.  Defendant initially argued on