In re Chittenden Solid Waste District
[…] Schaad v. Bell
  Atlantic Nynex Mobil, Inc., 173 Vt. 629, 631, 800 A.2d 455, 458 (2002)
  (mem.).  "Judgment as a matter of law is appropriate" where there is "no
  'legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find for
  [the nonmoving] party.' "  Id. (quoting V.R.C.P. 50(a)(1)).

       ¶  14.  Vermont has a special statute for condemnation by solid waste
  management districts.  24 V.S.A. §§ 2299a -2299k.  On the issue of damages
  available to the property owner, the statute is identical to that for
  condemnation generally.  Compare id. § 2299b(2) with 19 V.S.A. § 501(2). 
  Thus, our preexisting case law on damages available in condemnation
  proceedings is applicable here.  Vermont law specifically authorizes
  damages for the value of "the business on the property, and the direct and
  proximate decrease in the value of the remaining property or right in the
  property and the business on the property."  24 V.S.A.   2299b(2); 19
  V.S.A. § 501(2).

       ¶  15.  In looking at business loss in this case, we start with an
  observation from Pinewood Manor, Inc. v. Vermont Agency of Transportation,
  164 Vt. 312, 317, 668 A.2d 653, 657 (1995):