In re Route 103 Quarry
[…] governs, in addition to others, "all appeals from an act or decision of the
  environmental court under this chapter."  10 V.S.A. § 8503(d).  One of the
  express purposes of the chapter is to "[s]tandardize . . . the ability to
  stay any act or decision upon appeal."  Id. § 8501(2).  The chapter
  contains a section titled "Appeals to the environmental court," id. § 8504,
  and one entitled "Appeals to the supreme court," id. § 8505.  Only § 8504
  contains a subsection addressing stays, however.  That subsection specifies
  certain situations in which an automatic stay applies, id. § 8504(f)(1),
  none of which exists here, and otherwise provides as follows:

      Upon petition by a party or upon its own motion for a stay of an
    act or decision, the environmental court shall perform the initial
    review of the request and may grant a stay.  Any decision under
    this subsection to issue a stay shall be subject to appeal to the
    supreme court according to the Rules of Appellate Procedure.

  Id. § 8504(f)(2).

  On its face, this subsection is written in general language and is not
  limited to any particular type of proceeding or level of appeal.  Indeed,
  there is a separate stay provision in another chapter of Title 10 dealing