In re Route 103 Quarry
[…] subsection on stays contained therein applies to appeals both to and from
  the Environmental Court within the context of that chapter.
        
       ¶  5.  Our conclusion is supported by prior Act 250 law.  Before the
  Legislature dissolved the Environmental Board in 2005, a board rule, later
  ratified by the Legislature, precluded automatic stays of board decisions
  under appeal.  By rule, parties aggrieved by a decision of the board could
  seek a discretionary stay before the board, notwithstanding an appeal to
  this Court.  See 10 V.S.A. § 8504(m) ("Prior decisions of the environmental
  board . . . shall be given the same weight and consideration as prior
  decisions of the environmental court.").  Moreover, the Natural Resources
  Board, which replaced the Environmental Board, has proposed a similar rule
  for stay requests before the district environmental commissions. 
  Similarly, as noted, the chapter in Title 10 concerning Act 250 provides