Sargent v. Town of Randolph Fire Dept. & Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] before it,  21 V.S.A. § 678(b), neither the statute nor our case law would
  allow a court, on appeal, to determine a request for attorney's fees for
  services rendered at the Department level.  See Coleman v. United Parcel
  Serv., 155 Vt. 646, 647, 582 A.2d 151, 153 (1990) (mem.).  That does not
  end the matter, however.  Section 671 creates a specific mechanism for the
  Commissioner to decide a motion for attorney's fees and costs upon a
  claimant's successful appeal to the superior or supreme courts.  21 V.S.A.
  § 671.

       ¶  13.  Section 671 provides that, "upon completion of the case in
  superior court, either after trial or upon remand from the supreme court,
  the clerk shall certify the findings of the court to the commissioner who
  shall thereupon make a new order in accordance therewith . . . .  Such new
  order shall have all the force and effect of an award made pursuant to the
  provisions of sections 663, 664 and 665 of this title and shall supersede
  the award previously made by such commissioner."  Id. § 671.  Thus, after
  retrial or appeal, claimant's success in the superior court or in this
  Court becomes success before the Commissioner.  The Commissioner failed to
  consider section 671 in denying claimant's request for costs and attorney's
  fees.