Kasper v. Kasper
[…] mother's behavior had been less egregious than father's.  The court
  concluded that it was in Masen's best interest to maintain relationships
  with both of his parents.  The relationship between the parents, as
  testified to and observed throughout the proceeding, left the court with
  doubt that father would foster a relationship between Masen and his mother
  absent a court order.  Father suggests that the family court could have
  effected this same result using other tools, such as requiring father to
  consult with mother on major decisions.  See 15 V.S.A. § 665(d) ("the court
  may order a parent who is awarded responsibility for a certain matter . . .
  to inform the other parent when a major change in that matter occurs."). 
  Whether the family court had other effective options is not the focus of
  our inquiry.  This Court must determine whether the family court abused its
  discretion in choosing the option it did.  Having considered the record