State v. Wigg
[…] State v.
  Willis, 2006 VT 128, ¶ 22, ___ Vt. ___915 A.2d 208.  There was no error
  here.


       ¶  5.  The statute limits the scope of the compelled-sampling hearing
  to the sole issue of whether the person refusing to provide the sample is a
  person statutorily required to provide one.  20 V.S.A. § 1935(b), (c) (Cum.
  Supp. 2006). (FN3)  The hearing is intended simply to determine whether a
  defendant is a "person convicted in a court in this state of a violent
  crime on or after the effective date of [the DNA database statute]," 20
  V.S.A. § 1933(a)(1) (2000), or a "person who was convicted in a court in
  this state of a violent crime prior to the effective date of [the statute]
  and [who], after the effective date," is in state custody, on probation,
  parole, or serving a supervised community sentence for the violent crime,
  id. § 1933(a)(2).  The effective date of the statute was April 29, 1998.