In re Vermont RSA Limited Partnership d/b/a Verizon Wireless
[…] status to persons "who demonstrate[] an interest under any of the criteria
  listed at 10 V.S.A. Section 6086(a) [that] may be directly affected by the
  outcome of the proceeding" before the Board.  Here, neighbors filed for
  party status under criteria 5 and 9(K), claiming that the expected loss of
  three Church parking spaces due to the proposed project would result in
  congestion on the public roads in their neighborhood and would jeopardize
  their safety while parking, driving and walking in the neighborhood during
  Church functions.  See 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(5) ("unreasonable congestion or
  unsafe conditions with respect to use of the highways"); id. §
  6086(a)(9)(K) (unreasonable interference with "function, efficiency, or
  safety of, or the public's use or enjoyment of or access to" public lands
  and highways).  The Board, relying partly on Verizon Wireless's affidavit
  "to the effect that . . . the Church parking lot could be reconfigured to
  result in no net loss in parking spaces," found neighbors' claims
  unavailing.  It concluded that even despite the proposed lot