State v. Prior
[…] which the jury was properly instructed.  The fact that both were committed
  during one course of conduct does not compel the conclusion that two
  convictions or punishments are barred on double jeopardy grounds.

       ¶ 17.  Our conclusion that the Legislature intended to define two
  distinct crimes in the VAPO and VCR statutes is given further strong
  support by the language of the VAPO statute, 13 V.S.A. § 1030, at the time
  of defendant's offenses. (FN3)  The statute provided, first, that it is not
  to be construed to limit the courts' contempt powers.  Id. § 1030(d).  The
  statute also provided that "[p]rosecution for violation of an abuse
  prevention order shall not bar prosecution for any other crime, including
  any crime that may have been committed at the time of the violation of the
  abuse prevention order."  Id. § 1030(e).  "The Legislature is free to
  impose multiple punishments, but its intent to do so must be clear." 
  Grega, 168 Vt. at 382, 721 A.2d  at 458.  Here, the Legislature's clear
  intent, evidenced by the language of the VAPO statute and by the fact that