State v. Prior
[…] per se.  In re Carter, 2004 VT 21, ¶ 26, 176 Vt. 322, 848 A.2d 281.
        
       ¶ 7.  Defendant was convicted of violating an abuse prevention order,
  the language of which the jury instruction quoted directly.  The jury was
  instructed that it could find that defendant had violated the order if it
  found that he had "followed or stalked" Ms. Prior, which the order
  expressly prohibited.  The jury instruction  defined the terms "following"
  and "stalk" in much the same way as those terms are defined in 13 V.S.A. §
  1061, the stalking statute.  The statute, at the time of the offenses,
  defined "following" as "maintaining over a period of time a visual or
  physical proximity to another person in such manner as would cause a
  reasonable person to have a fear of unlawful sexual conduct, unlawful
  restraint, bodily injury, or death."  13 V.S.A. § 1061(3).  The jury
  instruction replicated this definition almost exactly. (FN1)  The term
  "stalk" was defined in the stalking statute as "to engage in a course of
  conduct which consists of following, lying in wait for, or harassing, and
  [which]: (A) serves no legitimate purpose; and (B) causes the person to
  fear for his or her physical safety or causes the person substantial
  emotional distress."  13 V.S.A. § 1061(1).  The jury instruction again
  closely tracked this statutory language.                           

       ¶ 8.  The jury instruction was not plain error.  Defendant has made