State v. Rideout
[…] adult criminal court in 1979, however.  He argues only that, simply because
  he was a minor at the time of his four 1979 convictions, they cannot be
  counted as prior felonies under 13 V.S.A. § 11, because doing so resulted
  in a sentence so severe as to be cruel and unusual punishment in violation
  of the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.
  (FN4)   We disagree.

       ¶  23.  Our analysis begins with the plain language of the statutes. 
  The habitual-criminal statute, 13 V.S.A. § 11, provides as follows:
   
    A person who, after having been three times convicted within this
    state of felonies or attempts to commit felonies, or under the law
    of any other state, government or country, of crimes which, if
    committed within this state, would be felonious, commits a felony
    other than murder within this state, may be sentenced upon
    conviction of such fourth or subsequent offense to imprisonment up
    to and including life.

  In Vermont, a felony is "any offense whose maximum term of imprisonment is
  more than two years, for life or which may be punished by death."  13
  V.S.A. § 1 (emphasis added).  As noted above, in Vermont sixteen-year-old