In re Berlin Health & Rehabilitation, Inc.
[…] court.(FN2) Id.

       ¶ 17.  We have reached a similar conclusion in other contexts where
  the Legislature has  provided injured parties with multiple avenues of
  appeal, such as in appeals from probate court and workers' compensation
  awards.  Although the statutory language differs, we find the rationale
  underlying these decisions equally compelling here.  
   
       ¶ 18.  In probate cases, for example, the Legislature provided both
  the superior court and this Court with jurisdiction over appeals.  See 12
  V.S.A. § 2553 (superior court has "appellate jurisdiction of matters
  originally within the jurisdiction of the probate court"); id. § 2555
  (injured parties have right of appeal to superior court); id. § 2551
  (Supreme Court has "jurisdiction of questions of law arising in the course
  of the proceedings of the superior and probate courts in probate matters,
  as in other causes").