In re Berlin Health & Rehabilitation, Inc.
[…] disputes of fact and presents mixed questions of fact and law, we remand
  the case to the Division.  Within thirty days of the date of this order,
  Berlin may pursue its appeal to either the superior court or the Secretary
  of the Agency of Human Services as provided by 33 V.S.A. § 909(a)(2), (3).

       ¶ 2.  We begin with a very general overview of the rate-setting
  process involved in this appeal.  The Division provides the Agency of Human
  Services "with special financial, accounting, auditing and related legal
  expertise for the purpose of rate setting."  33 V.S.A. § 902(a).  Pursuant
  to a statutory mandate, id. § 904(a), it has developed procedures for
  determining the rates that will be paid to nursing homes for the care of
  state-assisted individuals.  See "Methods, Standards and Principles for
  Establishing Medicaid Payment Rates for Long-Term Care Facilities," 4 Code
  of Vermont Rules 13 010 001, Vermont Division of Rate Setting Rules
  (hereinafter V.D.R.S.R.).  The rates are designed to be sufficient to
  ensure that quality standards are maintained, subject to payment limits
  developed by rule that aim to encourage the economic and efficient