In re Berlin Health & Rehabilitation, Inc.
[…] hearing.  Id. 15.3(a), (d)(1).  Under V.D.R.S.R. 15.3(i), the hearing is
  not subject to the requirements of the Vermont Administrative Procedure
  Act, 3 V.S.A. Chapter 25, but is instead conducted by the Director or his
  or her designee.  Id. 15.3(g).  If the provider so requests, the Division
  staff involved in the official action must appear and testify.  Id. 
  Berlin, the provider in this case, made no such request. 

       ¶ 5.  Once the Director has issued its final order on a request for
  reconsideration, an aggrieved party may file an appeal pursuant to 33
  V.S.A. § 909(a) and V.D.R.S.R. 15.5-15.7.  Section 909(a) provides an
  aggrieved party with three methods of challenging the Director's  decision: 
  (1) a right of direct appeal to this Court; (2) an "appeal de novo to the
  superior court of the county where the nursing home is situated;" or (3) a
  "review by the secretary of human services."  33 V.S.A. § 909(a)(1)-(3). 
   
       ¶ 6.  With this process in mind, we turn to the facts presented here. 
  Given the nature of the record on appeal, discussed in greater detail