In re Vermont Electric Power Co., Inc.
[…] ¶  3.     During thirty-seven days of public and technical hearings
  that spanned most of a year, the Board took extensive and wide-ranging
  testimony and documentary evidence concerning the project from expert and
  lay witnesses representing several dozen parties.  See id. § 248(a)(4)
  (requiring the Board to hold both "nontechnical" public hearings in
  counties affected by the proposal and "technical" hearings at locations of
  its choice).  The hearings addressed both general and site-specific issues
  relating to the statutory criteria for issuance of a CPG under § 248(b),
  including the project's consistency with "land conservation measures"
  contained in local municipal plans, id. § 248(b)(1); its necessity to meet
  present and future demand for service that could not otherwise be met "in a
  more cost effective manner through energy conservation programs and
  measures and energy efficiency and load management measures," id. §
  248(b)(2); its "economic benefit to the state and its residents," id. §
  248(b)(4); and whether it would "have an undue adverse effect on esthetics,
  historic sites, air and water purity, the natural environment and the
  public health and safety, with due consideration having been given to"
  several of the statutory criteria for protection of the environment set
  forth in Act 250, id. § 248(b)(5).   Appellants participated actively in
  the hearings, offering evidence to support their views on the best means to