In re Vermont Electric Power Co., Inc.
[…] needs, however, falls squarely within the Board's informed judgment and
  expertise, and we discern no basis to conclude that the Board's finding in
  this regard was unreasonable or clearly erroneous. In re E. Georgia, 158
  Vt. at 531-32, 614 A.2d  at 803.

       ¶  12.     New Haven also claims that the Board abused its discretion
  in applying a least-cost analysis to the project as a whole, rather than to
  each separate project component, including the proposed 345-kv line and
  115-kv alternative.  See 30 V.S.A. § 248(b)(2) (stating that issuance of
  CPG requires finding that proposed purchase, investment or construction is
  required to meet present and future demand for service "which could not
  otherwise be provided in a more cost effective manner through energy
  conservation programs and measures and energy-efficiency and load
  management measures"); id. § 248(b)(4) (stating that CPG requires finding
  that proposal will result in economic benefit to the state and its people). 
  The Board rejected this argument, noting that, in dealing with similar
  projects, it had consistently addressed the economic and least-cost