In re Vermont Electric Power Co., Inc.
[…] declaration that issuance of the certificate of public good will not have a
  preclusive effect in subsequent eminent domain proceedings; and (4) failing
  to consider alternative sites for construction of the proposed line.  For
  the reasons set forth below, we affirm the Board's decision.  
   
       ¶  2.     In June 2003, VELCO and GMP (hereafter, collectively
  "VELCO") filed petitions with the Board seeking a certificate of public
  good (CPG) for a set of transmission upgrades in the northwestern portion
  of the State.  See 30 V.S.A. § 248(a) (providing that no electric company
  may begin site preparation or construction of electric generation or
  transmission facility, or exercise the right of eminent domain in
  connection therewith, unless the Board "first finds that the same will
  promote the general good and issues a certificate to that effect").  In its
  petition, VELCO asserted that projected increases in electric demand in
  northwestern Vermont, measured against certain national and regional
  operating standards, made it imperative to strengthen the transmission grid