The Electric Man, Inc. v. Charos
[…] fees.  The court also noted that part of the attorneys' fees contractor
  claimed were for legal services in connection with the mediations and ruled
  it  "[in]appropriate to award costs or fees for mediation to [contractor]
  because both parties are required to participate in mediation per Court
  order."  Accordingly, the trial court did not award attorneys' fees for
  contractor's breach-of-contract claims and defenses, or for his conversion
  claim.  Contractor now appeals this limitation on attorneys' fees under §
  4007(c), and appeals the trial court's specific decision to deny attorneys'
  fees for mediation-related expenses.

       ¶  6.  Contractor bases his claim for attorneys' fees on the prompt
  payment act, which in relevant part provides that "the substantially
  prevailing party in any proceeding to recover any payment within the scope
  of this chapter shall be awarded reasonable attorneys' fees in an amount to
  be determined by the court or arbitrator, together with expenses."  9
  V.S.A. § 4007(c).    The statute creates an exception to the "American
  Rule," which generally provides that parties to litigation are responsible
  for their own attorneys' fees regardless of the litigation outcome.  Galkin
  v. Town of Chester, 168 Vt. 82, 91, 716 A.2d 25, 31 (1998).