Korda v. Chicago Insurance Co.
[…] by the trial court.  Here, the Estate brought suit against the employer of
  the alleged tortfeasor within the wrongful-death limitations period and
  obtained a judgment.  The carriers that are subrogated to the claims of the
  Estate are suing the employer's insurance carrier, alleging the employer's
  carrier is responsible to pay the wrongful-death damages of the Estate. 
  Like the claims based on the assignment, these claims are covered by the
  limitations period in 8 V.S.A. § 4203(2). (FN6)  As explained above,
  plaintiffs met the demands of § 4203(2) because they sued Chicago within
  two months of obtaining the judgment against CVSLP.  

       ¶  22.  The UIM carriers' limited right of subrogation is created by
  statute.  23 V.S.A. § 941(e) ("If payment is made under uninsured motorist
  coverage, . . . to the extent of that payment, the insurer is entitled to
  the proceeds of any . . . recovery from any person legally responsible for
  the damage or personal injury  . . . .").  It is limited because the
  carrier can obtain reimbursement only after the injured party is fully
  compensated:

    A UM carrier is therefore entitled to reimbursement for payment it
    makes to an accident victim to the extent the victim's total