Korda v. Chicago Insurance Co.
[…] years after the 2001 accident, the court held the subrogation action was
  time-barred.  On this basis, it denied plaintiff's motion to amend the
  complaint to assert the subrogation claim explicitly.  On the second issue,
  the court ruled that "[b]ecause Plaintiff had no assigned rights to sue
  Chicago at the time the lawsuit was filed, the complaint must be dismissed
  for lack of standing."  On the third issue, the court decided that the
  relevant statute of limitations on the contract claim was contained in 8
  V.S.A. § 4203(2), which provides:  
   
      No action shall lie against the [insurance] company to recover for
    any loss under th[e] [insurance] policy, unless brought within one
    year after the amount of such loss is made certain either by
    judgment against the insured after final determination of the
    litigation or by agreement between the parties with the written
    consent of the company.

  This statute of limitations, the court concluded, expired in October 2002,
  one year after the judgment was entered against CVSLP.  Since the
  assignment did not occur until April 2004, the court held that the contract
  action against Chicago was not filed in time.  The court dismissed the