Korda v. Chicago Insurance Co.
[…] capacity relates back to the filing of the action for all purposes,
  including compliance with the statute of limitations.  Under this holding,
  the superior court erred in dismissing the action against Chicago because
  plaintiff did not have an assignment from CVSLP at the time of the filing
  of the action.  The court also erred in denying plaintiffs' motion to amend
  to allege the assignment.

       ¶  17.  In addition, the superior court ruled that the contract action
  was governed by the statute of limitations in 8 V.S.A. § 4203(2): "No
  action shall lie against the company to recover for any loss under th[e]
  policy, unless brought within one year after the amount of such loss is
  made certain . . . by judgment against the insured after final
  determination of the litigation . . . ."  The court held that because
  plaintiff did not obtain the assignment within a year after the judgment
  against CVSLP was filed, the one-year limitations period specified in that
  section bars the action.  Plaintiff argues for a longer limitations period,