In re S-S Corp./Rooney Housing Developments
[…] and subdivision legislation, which is merely state enabling
    legislation permitting regulation of land use on a local or
    regional level.  See 24 V.S.A. §§ 4401-4493.  Act 250 establishes
    a mechanism for review of certain land use activity at the state
    level.  It supplements pre-existing legislation authorizing local
    zoning and subdivision control.

  Comm. to Save the Bishop's House, Inc. v. Med. Ctr. Hosp. of Vt., 137 Vt.
  142, 145, 400 A.2d 1015, 1017 (1979).  
        
       ¶  22.  S-S Corp. also argues that the Board misconstrued 24 V.S.A. §
  4409(d) as prohibiting group homes larger than six persons from being
  considered single-family dwellings.  Section 4409(d) provides that a
  "residential care home or group home, serving not more than six persons who
  are developmentally disabled or physically handicapped, shall be considered
  by right to constitute a permitted single-family residential use of
  property." (FN3)  Thus, as S-S Corp. correctly notes, § 4409(d) does not
  deprive zoning boards of their discretion to treat group homes with more
  than six residents as single-family dwellings.  Section 4409(d), however,
  is a zoning statute intended to protect residential care facilities from