In re S-S Corp./Rooney Housing Developments
[…] In this context, " 'substantial evidence' . . . is
  evidence properly before the Board that is relevant and which a reasonable
  person might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."  In re Denio, 158
  Vt. 230, 236, 608 A.2d 1166, 1170 (1992).  We will affirm the Board's legal
  conclusions if they are "rationally derived from a correct interpretation
  of the law and findings of fact based on substantial evidence."  In re BHL
  Corp., 161 Vt. 487, 490, 641 A.2d 771, 773 (1994).

       ¶  6.  The dispute in this case centers on whether the Houses are
  "development" under § 6001(3)(A)(iv) and Rule 2(A)(1)(c).  Section
  6001(3)(A)(iv) defines development as "[t]he construction of housing
  projects such as cooperatives, condominiums, or dwellings . . . with 10 or
  more units, constructed or maintained on a tract or tracts of land, owned
  or controlled by a person, within a radius of five miles . . . within any
  continuous period of five years."  The definition of development in the
  Environmental Board Rules is nearly identical: "[t]he construction of a
  housing project or projects such as cooperatives, apartments, condominiums,
  detached residences, . . . or commercial dwellings with ten or more units