In re M.T., Juvenile
[…] for the proposition that a termination petition commences a proceeding that
  is completely distinct from the underlying CHINS proceeding, thereby
  requiring original process, including a summons.  To the contrary, when a
  termination petition seeks modification of a previous disposition order in
  a pending CHINS case, the resulting termination proceeding is a
  continuation of the CHINS proceeding and not an independent proceeding
  requiring original process.   

       ¶  7.  Mother argues, however, that a summons is required to
  commence a termination proceeding because 33 V.S.A. § 5532(b) provides that
  any order made in response to a petition to modify a previous order "shall
  be made after notice and hearing as in the case of a [CHINS] petition filed
  under section 5516 of this title."  (Emphasis added).  When a petition is
  filed under 33 V.S.A. § 5516, thereby commencing a CHINS proceeding, the
  family court is required to set a hearing no later than fifteen days
  following the filing of the petition and to "direct the issuance of a