In re M.T., Juvenile
[…] be made after notice and hearing as in the case of a [CHINS] petition filed
  under section 5516 of this title."  (Emphasis added).  When a petition is
  filed under 33 V.S.A. § 5516, thereby commencing a CHINS proceeding, the
  family court is required to set a hearing no later than fifteen days
  following the filing of the petition and to "direct the issuance of a
  summons" to the parents or guardian, among others, "requiring them to
  appear before the court at the time fixed to answer the allegations of the
  petition."  Id. § 5519(a).  The statute expressly requires the summons to
  state that each party is entitled to counsel, id. § 5519(c), and further
  compels the court to "endorse upon the summons an order directing the
  parents, guardian, custodian, relative or person referred to [in § 5519(a)]
  to appear personally at the hearing."  Id. § 5579(b).  Any person who fails
  to appear as directed by a summons "may" be found in contempt, and a
  warrant for that person's appearance "may" issue.  33 V.S.A. § 5521(a)-(c). 
  A hearing on a CHINS petition may not take place without the presence of,