In re D.G. and C.G., Juveniles
[…] was living with her father in a community that does not allow children to
  reside.  The court also expressed doubt that mother had ended a recent
  romantic relationship with a man who had a history of sexual offenses
  against children.  In short, changed circumstances were manifest from the
  court's findings.

       ¶  5.  Next, mother argues that the court's permanency order must be
  reversed because the court failed to find that adoption of the children was
  not reasonably likely during the remainder of their minority, as required
  by 14 V.S.A. § 2664(a)(2).  We agree.  Section 2664(a)(2) states that
  "[b]efore issuing an order for permanent guardianship, the court shall find
  by clear and convincing evidence" that "[n]either returning the child to
  the parents nor adoption of the child is reasonably likely during the
  remainder of the child's minority."  See In re A.S., 171 Vt. 369, 373, 764 A.2d 1188, 1191 (2000) (discussing § 2664(a)(2)).  Here, the family court
  made no finding regarding this subsection, even though § 2664(a) explicitly
  makes such a finding, along with others, a prerequisite to creation of a
  legal guardianship.