In re C.L., Juvenile
[…] court must consider a number of factors affecting the child and the
  "natural parents," 33 V.S.A. § 5540(1), (3) &(4), thus signaling an intent
  to accord all biological parents, regardless of gender or marital status,
  the same significant legal protections.  See  In re J.B., 167 Vt. 637, 639,
  712 A.2d 895, 897 (1998) (mem.) ("Vermont law makes plain that a family
  court may terminate parental rights only when it finds by clear and
  convincing evidence that to do so in in the best interests of the child . .
  . . "); 33 V.S.A. § 5501(a)(3) (purpose of child  protection law is to be
  achieved "whenever possible, in a family environment, separating the child
  from his parents only when necessary for his welfare or in the interests of
  public safety").      
        
       ¶  15.  Lehr and its progeny are instructive, nevertheless, in
  helping to identify the unique concerns that arise in a case where the
  State seeks to terminate the parental rights of a recently discovered
  father whose only link to a child is biological.