Fila v. Spruce Mountain Inn
[…] burden of proof because she submitted insufficient evidence of her
  condition during her periods of non-hospitalization, and we cannot make the
  inferential leap for her.  For failure to sustain her burden, I would
  conclude that her negligence claim against SMI is time barred. 




                                       _________________________________
                                       Associate Justice
    

         
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes



FN1.  Section 551 provides in its entirety as follows:

      (a)  When a person entitled to bring an action specified in this
    chapter is a minor, insane or imprisoned at the time the cause of
    action accrues, such person may bring such action within the times
    in this chapter respectively limited, after the disability is
    removed.

      (b)  If a person entitled to bring an action specified in this
    chapter becomes insane after the cause of action accrues but
    before the statute has run, the time during which the person is
    insane shall not be taken as a part of the time limited for the
    commencement of the action.


FN2.  This provision states: "That when any issue in fact, proper for the
  cognizance of a jury is joined in a court law, the parties have a right to
  trial by jury, which ought to be held sacred." Vt. Const. ch. I, art. 12.