Hoffer v. Dept. of Taxes
[…] _______________________________________
                                       Marilyn S. Skoglund, Associate Justice

                                       _______________________________________
                                       Paul L. Reiber, Associate Justice


------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes


  Note:  Chief Justice Amestoy sat for oral argument but did not participate
  in this decision.

       
FN1.  32 V.S.A. § 6062(c), provides:

    (c)  When a homestead is owned by two or more persons as joint
    tenants, tenants by the entirety, or tenants in common and one or
    more of these persons are not members of the claimant's household,
    the property tax is the same proportion of the property tax levied
    on that homestead as the proportion of ownership of the homestead
    by the claimant and members of the claimant's household; provided,
    however, that
         (1) the property tax of claimant who is 62 years of age or
    older is the same proportion of the property tax levied on that
    homestead as the proportion of ownership of the homestead by the
    claimant, members of the claimant's household, and the claimant's
    descendants; and the claimant's siblings or spouse who have moved
    on an indefinite basis from the homestead to a residential care or
    nursing home and who claim no rebate or credit for such year under
    this chapter.
         (2) the property tax of a claimant who is a joint tenant or
    tenant by the entirety with, and legally separated from, a spouse
    who is not a member of the household, is the tax on the homestead
    for which the claimant is responsible pursuant to a court-approved
    settlement agreement.
         (3) the property tax of a claimant who is a joint tenant with
    a former spouse and who has possession of the homestead pursuant
    to the joint owners' final divorce decree is the property tax for
    which the claimant is responsible under the joint owners' final
    divorce decree or any modifying orders.

FN2.  Under 32 V.S.A. § 6062(c) a property owner is entitled to the prebate
  even if the tax is delinquent or paid by another party.