In re Huntley
[…] _______________________________________
                                       Paul L. Reiber, Associate Justice


------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes


       Note:  Chief Justice Amestoy sat for oral argument but did not
  participate in this decision.


FN1.  Despite a 1994 revision to Act 250 requiring that gravel mine permits
  "shall be for a specified period," 1993, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 35
  (codified at 10 V.S.A. § 6090(b)(1)), the permit stated that it was "issued
  for an indefinite term, as long as there is compliance with the conditions
  herein."  The Huntleys, the Environmental Board, and the district
  coordinator all agree that this provision was a mistake.  There is no
  dispute that the permit in fact expired on October 1, 2002.

FN2.  Section 6086(e) of Title 10 states: