In re Huntley
[…] participate in this decision.


FN1.  Despite a 1994 revision to Act 250 requiring that gravel mine permits
  "shall be for a specified period," 1993, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 35
  (codified at 10 V.S.A. § 6090(b)(1)), the permit stated that it was "issued
  for an indefinite term, as long as there is compliance with the conditions
  herein."  The Huntleys, the Environmental Board, and the district
  coordinator all agree that this provision was a mistake.  There is no
  dispute that the permit in fact expired on October 1, 2002.

FN2.  Section 6086(e) of Title 10 states:
      This subsection shall apply with respect to a development that
    consists of the construction of temporary physical improvements
    for the purpose of producing films, television programs, or
    advertisements.  These improvements shall be considered "temporary
    improvements" if they remain in place for less than one year,
    unless otherwise extended by the permit or a permit amendment, and
    will not cause a long-term adverse impact under any of the 10
    criteria after completion of the project.  In situations where