In re Torres
[…] We conclude that
  defendant waived his right to challenge his conviction on this ground when
  he pled guilty to the domestic assault charge.  Nevertheless, because we
  also conclude that defendant's statutory interpretation is correct, we
  remand the case for consideration of defendant's ineffective assistance of
  counsel claim.
   
       ¶  2.  On August 26, 1996, the State charged defendant with, among
  other crimes, four counts of second degree aggravated domestic assault,
  each for a separate incident on a separate day of the same week.  Pursuant
  to 13 V.S.A. § 1044(a)(2), "[a] person commits the crime of second degree
  aggravated domestic assault if the person . . . commits a second or
  subsequent offense of domestic assault, which causes bodily injury." 
  Second degree aggravated domestic assault holds an enhanced sentence of a
  maximum of five years in prison or a maximum $10,000.00 fine.  Id.; cf. 13