Arbuckle v. Ciccotelli
[…] for the trial of all causes proper for their cognizance; and justice shall
  be therein impartially administered, without corruption or unnecessary
  delay.").  We find this argument without merit.  The jurisdiction of the
  family court to review its own orders is generally limited by res judicata
  principles.  See  Tudhope v. Riehle, 167 Vt. 174, 177-78, 704 A.2d 765, 767
  (1997) (collateral attacks on validity of divorce order and settlement
  agreement incorporated therein are barred under principles of res
  judicata).

       ¶  6.  Appellant argues that, in any event, 15 V.S.A. § 758
  expressly authorizes the court to modify an award of maintenance at any
  time.  The statute provides, "On motion of either party and due notice, and
  upon a showing of a real, substantial, and unanticipated change of
  circumstances, the court may from time to time annul, vary or modify a
  judgment relative to maintenance . . . ."  15 V.S.A. § 758.  Appellant
  claims that the plain language of the statute ("from time to time") evinces
  the Legislature's intent to vest the court with jurisdiction to review a
  maintenance judgment periodically, without any time limiting factors. 
  Relying on Cleverly v.