Hunter v. State
[…] an identical non-emergency rule to be filed on the same date.  Two days
  later, on September 5, PATH filed with the Secretary of State and the
  Legislative Committee on Administrative Rules (LCAR) both the emergency
  rule and an identical non-emergency rule subject to the normal rulemaking
  procedures.  See 3 V.S.A. § 844(c) (requiring emergency rules to be filed
  with the Secretary of State and LCAR).
   
       ¶  38.  The emergency rule was accompanied by a "Statement of
  Emergency" prepared by Secretary Kitchel, as required by statute.  Id. §
  844(d)(2) (requiring emergency rules to include a "statement by the
  adopting agency explaining the nature of the imminent peril to the public
  health, safety or welfare").  In her statement, Secretary Kitchel explained
  that the coverage to be eliminated had been "selected, after careful
  analysis, to avoid reductions in services required by the most needy
  Vermonters," that the benefits cuts, while "unfortunate, achieve the