Hunter v. State
[…] very limited.  The primary protection of public participation lies in the
  narrow standard for allowing emergency rulemaking, that there exists "an
  imminent peril to public health, safety or welfare."  3 V.S.A. § 844(a). 
  The primacy of this protection is demonstrated by the absence of a role for
  LCAR in reviewing the opportunity for public input on emergency rules. 
  Thus, although LCAR may object to a regular rule because the "agency did
  not adhere to the strategy for maximizing public input prescribed by the
  interagency committee on administrative rules," id. § 842(b)(4), there is
  no similar ground for objecting to an emergency rule, id. § 844(e).  The
  only comparable ground is that invocation of emergency procedures is "not
  necessitated by an imminent peril to public health, safety or welfare." 
  Id. § 844(e)(4).  
   
       ¶  51.  The superior court found that the standard for emergency
  rulemaking was met, a decision not appealed.  The statute assumes that if
  the standard for emergency rulemaking is met, a reduction in public
  participation will necessarily occur.