Town of Grand Isle v. Patry
[…] to institute enforcement proceedings upon violation of zoning laws).

       ¶  5.  We find no merit to landowner's argument.  The Charter of the
  Two Heroes does not immunize land conveyed therein from land-use regulation
  later enacted pursuant to the state's police powers.  See Galanes v. Town
  of Brattleboro, 136 Vt. 235, 240, 388 A.2d 406, 410 (1978) ("the sanction
  behind zoning laws is the police power of the state, constitutionally
  exercised where it is reasonably related to public health, safety, morals
  or general welfare"); 24 V.S.A. § 4302(a) (purpose of Vermont Planning and
  Development Act, among other things, is "to encourage the appropriate
  development of all lands in this state . . . in a manner which will promote
  the public health, safety against fire, floods, explosions and other
  dangers").  The Charter granted most of what is now known as Grand Isle to
  patriots who fought the British during the Revolutionary War.  The Charter
  declares that those who thereafter inhabit the land shall be entitled

    to all Priviledges & Immunities that the Inhabitents of other