State v. Swift
[…] rationally find the defendant guilty of the lesser offense, yet acquit him
  of the greater).

       ¶  8.  For purposes of this appeal, the key distinction between the
  charged offense -  second-degree aggravated assault - and the lesser
  offense - simple assault - is the identity of the victim. A simple assault
  becomes a domestic assault when it is perpetrated against a "family
  member," or, as is alleged here, a "household member."  Compare 13 V.S.A. §
  1044(a) (second-degree aggravated domestic assault incorporates the
  "household member" element from 13 V.S.A. § 1042) with 13 V.S.A. § 1023(a)
  (simple assault lacks the "household member" element).  The definition of
  "household member," as used in the domestic assault statutes, is supplied
  by 15 V.S.A. § 1101(2):  "'Household members' means persons who, for any
  period of time, are living or have lived together, are sharing or have
  shared occupancy of a dwelling, are engaged or have engaged in a sexual
  relationship." (emphasis added); 13 V.S.A. § 1041 (incorporating the
  foregoing definition into the domestic assault statutes by reference).
   
       ¶  9.  No rational jury could have concluded that defendant and
  complainant were not "household members" for the purposes of the domestic